The International Affairs Association of Western Washington University prides itself on the development of its program over the past few years, not only as a source of leaders within the WWU community, but also as strong delegates who often are awarded recognition as outstanding delegates at conferences regionally and nationally. Listed below are some of the awards the team has won over the past few years:

Group Awards

2017 National Model United Nations New York Distinguished Delegation Award
2016 National Model United Nations New York Distinguished Delegation Award
2015 National Model United Nations New York Distinguished Delegation Award
2014 National Model United Nations New York Distinguished Delegation Award
2014 National Model United Nations Northwest Honorable Mention Award
2013 National Model United Nations Honorable Mention Award
2013 Vancouver Portland Model United Nations Outstanding Delegation Award
2012 National Model United Nations Outstanding Delegation Award
2011 National Model United Nations Outstanding Delegation Award
2010 National Model United Nations Distinguished Delegation Award
2009 National Model United Nations Outstanding Delegation Award
2009 North West Model United Nations Distinguished Delegation Award
2008 National Model United Nations Honorable Mention Award

Western Washington University Honors

2008 Associated Students of WWU Academic/Departmental Club of the Year
2006 Associated Students of WWU Academic/Departmental Club of the Year
2005 Associated Students of WWU Academic/Departmental Club of the Year

Individual Awards

2016-2017

NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Julianna Jackson, The Republic of Macedonia, UNHCR
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Gillian Lait, The Republic of Macedonia, UNHCR

NWMUN-Portland: Outstanding Position Paper: Asia Fields, United Kingdom, SC
NWMUN-Portland: Outstanding Position Paper: Gillian Lait, Botswana, HRC-UPR
NWMUN-Portland: Outstanding Position Paper: Mary Moeller, United Kingdom, CND
NWMUN-Portland: Distinguished Delegate: Terrah Short, United Kingdom, UNEA
NWMUN-Portland: Outstanding Delegate: Gillian Lait, Botswana, HRC-UPR
NWMUN-Portland: Outstanding Delegate: Mary Moeller, United Kingdom, CND

UBCMUN: Outstanding Position Paper: Asia Fields, United Kingdom, SC
UBCMUN: Outstanding Position Paper: Adam Oberstadt, United Kingdom, CSW
UBCMUN: Distinguished Delegate: Terrah Short, Sierra Leone, GA

2015-2016

NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Molly Sasseen, Belize, GA1 
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Sarah Heussman, Belize, GA1 
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Hannah Rader, Belize, GA2 
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Gillian Lait, Belize, GA2 
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Sofia Perry, Belize, PoA-SALW 
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Asia Fields, Belize, Poa-SALW

NWMUN-Portland: Distinguished Delegate: Mary Moeller, Myanmar, HRC-UPR

NWMUN-Seattle: Distinguished Delegate: Mary Moeller, Italy, CND
NWMUN-Seattle: Outstanding Position Paper: Morgan Rice, Georgia, Post-2015 Summit

2014-2015

NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Pooja Viswanathan, Bangladesh, GA2
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Morgan Rice, Bangladesh, GA2
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Delegate: Hannah Rader, Bangladesh, UNHCR
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Delegate: Evan Frazier, Bangladesh, UNHCR

NWMUN-Portland: Outstanding Position Paper: Masha Szaro, Benin, General Assembly
NWMUN-Portland: Outstanding Position Paper: Evan Frazier, Nigeria, Security Council
NWMUN-Portland: Outstanding Position Paper: Samantha Robertson, Fiji, United Nations Population Fund
NWMUN-Portland: Outstanding Position Paper: Justin Loveland, Somalia, UN-Habitat
NWMUN-Portland: Outstanding Delegate: Keira Alkema, Nigeria, UN-Habitat

UBCMUN: Outstanding Position Paper: Morgan Rice, Nicaragua, UN Development Programme Executive Board
UBCMUN: Outstanding Position Paper: Justin Loveland, Uruguay, Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice
UBCMUN: Distinguished Delegate: Evan Frazier, Ethiopia, General Assembly 

NWMUN-Seattle: Outstanding Position Paper: Morgan Rice, Cameroon, General Assembly
NWMUN-Seattle: Distinguished Delegate: Morgan Rice, Cameroon, General Assembly
NWMUN-Seattle: Outstanding Delegate: Justin Loveland, Costa Rica, Human Rights Council
NWMUN-Seattle: Distinguished Delegate: Evan Frazier, Macedonia, World Health Organization
NWMUN-Seattle: Outstanding Position Paper: Keira Alkema, Rwanda, World Health Organization

2013-2014

NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Patia Wiebe-Wright, Kuwait, UN Environment Programme
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Position Paper: Perry Olason, Kuwait, UN Environment Programme 
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Delegate: Jenna Fintz, Kuwait, Economic and Social Council
NMUN-NY: Outstanding Delegate: Christian DeMinter, Kuwait, Economic and Social Council

NMUN-NW: Outstanding Position Paper: Ani Mesropian, United Arab Emirates, UN Environment Programme
NMUN-NW: Outstanding Position Paper: Justin Loveland, United Arab Emirates, Human Rights Council
NMUN-NW: Outstanding Position Paper: Dominic D'Angelo, Russian Federation, Security Council
NMUN-NW: Outstanding Position Paper: Chad Stetson, Haiti, Economic and Social Council
NMUN-NW: Outstanding Delegate: Dominic D'Angelo, Russian Federation, Security Council
NMUN-NW: Outstanding Delegate: Keira Alkema, Spain, Economic and Social Council

UBCMUN: Distinguished Delegate: Dominic D'Angelo, Germany, General Assembly 1st Committee
UBCMUN: Outstanding Position Paper: Glen Tokola, Iceland, General Assembly 1st Committee
UBCMUN: Outstanding Position Paper: Katie McNall, San Marino, Economic and Social Council
UBCMUN: Outstanding Position Paper: Justin Loveland, Iceland, World Health Organization

NWMUN: Distinguished Delegate: Dominic D'Angelo, Luxembourg, Security Council
NWMUN: Distinguished Delegate: Luke Jones, Tanzania, UN High Commissioner for Refugees 
NWMUN: Outstanding Position Paper: Patia Wiebe-Wright, Cameroon, Reform Security Council
NWMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Keira Alkema, Indonesia, UN Environment Programme

2012 - 2013
NMUNOutstanding Position Paper: Misha Litchev, Chile, Human Rights Council
NMUNOutstanding Position Paper: Mark Adrian Winters, Chile, Human Rights Council
NMUNOutstanding Position Paper: Lena Gottschalk, Chile, General Assembly 1st Committee
NMUNOutstanding Position Paper: Patia Wiebe-Wright, Chile, General Assembly 1st Committee
NMUNOutstanding Position Paper: Keira Alkema, Chile, UN Conference on Trade and Development
NMUNOutstanding Position Paper: Jesse Barnett, Chile, UN Conference on Trade and Development
NMUN: Outstanding Delegate: William Campbell, Azerbaijan, Security Council B
NMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Dominic D'Angelo, Azerbaijan, Security Council B
NMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Keira Alkema, Chile, UN Conference on Trade and Development
NMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Jesse Barnett, Chile, UN Conference on Trade and Development

VPMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Patia Wiebe-Wright, United Kingdom, General Assembly
VPMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Jesse Barnett, United Kingdom, Economic and Social Council
VPMUN: Distinguished Delegate: Keira Alkema, Cuba, Economic and Social Council

UBCMUN: Outstanding Delegate: William Campbell, United States, Security Council
UBCMUN: Distinguished Delegate: Mark Adrian Winters, Turkey, World Health Organization

NWMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Christian DeMinter, Morroco, Reformed Security Council
NWMUN: Distinguished Delegate: Eli Greenfield, Brazil, General Assembly Plenary
NWMUN: Outstanding Position Paper: Jesse Barnett, World Coal Association, COP 18

2011-2012
NMUN: Outstanding Delegate: William Campbell, Liberia, Arms Trade Treaty
NMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Sean KellyLiberia, Arms Trade Treaty
NMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Mia NafzigerLiberia, Commission on the Status of Women
NMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Chris GroteLiberia, Commission on the Status of Women
NMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Jesse BarnettLiberia, Conference on Sustainable Development
NMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Keira AlkemaLiberia, Conference on Sustainable Development 

UBCMUN: Distinguished Delegate: Chris Grote, Ecuador, Human Rights Council
UBCMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Jesse Barnett, India, International Monetary Fund
UBCMUN: Outstanding Delegate: William Campbell, Egypt, African Union

NWMUNDistinguished Delegate: William Campbell, Colombia, Reformed Security Council
NWMUN: Outstanding Delegate: Jesse Barnett, New Zealand, Arms Trade Treaty
NWMUN: Outstanding Position Paper: Aisha Leapley: Paraguay, General Assembly
NWMUN: Outstanding Position paper: Mia Nafzger, Pakistan, UN Development Programme


2010-2011
NWMUN:  Outstanding Delegate: Jesse Barnett, Russian Federation, Security Council 
NWMUN:  Distinguished Delegate: Matt Geddes, Madagascar, Human Rights Council
NWMUN:  Position Paper Award: 
Rachel Vette, Poland, General Assembly

UBCMUN: Distinguished Delegate: Jesse Barnett, 

2008 - 2009
NWMUN: Liza Weeks, Russian Federation, Reformed Security Council
NWMUN: Jason Clopper, Russian Federation, Security Council
NWMUN: Stephen Hickman, India, Human Rights Council
NWMUN: Distinguished Delegation Award

UBCMUN: Stephen Hickman, Canada, UN Habitat
UBCMUN: Emily Lewis, Canada, UNDP
UBCMUN: Jason Clopper, Director of the Voice of the Tigers, Tamil Tigers Forum

2007 - 2008
NWMUN: Sasha Sleiman, Iran, GA Plenary
NWMUNAaron Hayman, Gabon, AUPSC

UBCMUN: Rachel Lewis, Belgium, UNSC
UBCMUN: Sasha Sleiman, Romania, NATO
UBCMUN: Aaron Hayman, UNCTAD
UBCMUN: Jason Clopper, Belgium, UNCTAD 

OSUMUN: Rachel Lewis, Russian Federation, UNSC
OSUMUN: Emily Lewis, Japan, GA Plenary
OSUMUN: Liza Weeks, Russian Federation, ECOSOC 

WMUN: Jason Clopper, United States of America, GA Plenary

2006-2007
CCMUNC: Robin Swenson-Healey, Bangladesh, UNEP
CCMUNC: Whitney Thompson, Mali, UNEP

UBCMUN: Robin Swenson-Healey, Qatar, UNSC
UBCMUN: Rachel Lewis, Egypt, UN Special Commissioner for the Middle East Peace Process